Banner Grandstand
BAFC Logo

© Banstead Athletic FC 2015-18

CLUB SPONSORS

If you would like to contact us please email Terry Molloy his email address is as follows: [email protected]

 

Or you can contact Bob Lockyer at: [email protected] and he will be pleased to help you.

BAFC Logo

     

 The ONLY official website of

Banstead Athletic FC

(The A's)

                                                   

 

       Banstead  Athletic

        Football Club

          2021-2022

          Fixture List

  ---------------------------------

The competitions we are  

 involved in are....

 

Home fixtures (H)

 Away fixtures (A)

 PREMIER Division South= (PDS )

 FA Cup...

(Extra Preliminary Round = EPR)

(Preliminary Round = PR)

 FA Vase =FAV

 Cherry Red Records  

 Premier Challenge Cup = (CRRPC)

 Specsavers Surrey Senior Cup =

     (SSSSC)

  ------------------------

         2021-2022 Fixtures

         

AUGUST  

 

Tuesday 3rd

Walton & Hersham PDS (A) 0-1  

 

                Tuesday 10th 

Bearsted FC (FAC) EPR (H) 2-2

 

    Saturday 14th

Frimley Green PDS (A) 2-3

 

  Tuesday 17th

FA Cup Ex Prelim Rd replay

Bearsted FC (A) 1-2

 

               Tuesday 24th

Raynes Park Vale PDS (H) 0-3

                Saturday 28th

Badshot Lea PDS (A) 3-7

 

Bank Holiday Monday 30th

Redhill PDS (H) 2-2

 

September

 

Saturday 4th

Knaphill PDS (A) 2-2

 

Saturday 11th

          Buildbase FA Vase

1st Qualifying Round                  

Horley Town (H) 0-1

 

Saturday 18th

Fleet Town PDS (A) 4-2

                                           

Saturday 25th

     Knaphill PDS (H) 0-3

 

Tuesday 28th

Balham PDS (H) ABAN

 

October

 

Saturday 2nd

Farnham Town PDS (A) 0-2

 

Saturday 9th

Cobham PDS (H) 1-2

 

Saturday 16th

Molesey PDS (H) 1-1

 

Tuesday 26th

CRRPCC 1st round

Edgware Town (A) 7.45pm

 

Saturday 30th

Frimley Green PDS (H) 3pm

 

November

 

Saturday 6th

Camberley Town PDS (H) 3pm

 

Tuesday 9th

Raynes Park Vale PDS (A) 7.45pm

 

Saturday 13th

Horley Town PDS (A) 3pm

 

Saturday 20th

Jersey Bulls PDS (H) 3pm

 

Tuesday 23rd 

CRRPCC 2nd round

 

Saturday 27th

AFC Croydon Ath PDS (A) 3pm

 

December

 

Saturday 4th

Beckenham Town PDS (H) 3pm

 

Tuesday 7th

Cobham PDS (A) 7.45pm

 

Saturday 11th

Farnham Town PDS (H) 3pm

 

Saturday 18th

Walton & Hersham PDS (H) 3pm

 

Monday 27th

Sheerwater PDS (A) 11.30am

 

 

January 2022

 

Saturday 8th 

Colliers Wood Utd PDS (A) 3pm

 

Saturday 15th

Guildford City PDS (H) 3pm

 

Saturday 22nd

Balham PDS (A) 3pm

 

Saturday 29th

Knaphill PDS (H) 3pm

 

February

 

Tuesday 1st

CRRPCC 3rd round draw

 

Saturday 12th

Molesey PDS (A) 3pm

 

Saturday 19th

Sheerwater PDS (H) 3pm

 

Saturday 26th

Fleet Town PDS (H) 3pm

 

March

 

Saturday 5th

Camberley Town PDS (A) 3pm

 

Saturday 12th

AFC Croydon Ath PDS (H) 3pm

 

Saturday 19th 

Jersey Bulls PDS (A) ko TBA

 

Saturday 26th

Horley Town PDS (H) 3pm

 

 

April

 

Saturday 2nd

Beckenham Town PDS (A) 3pm

 

Saturday 9th

Colliers Wood Utd PDS (H) 3pm

 

Saturday 16th

Badshot Lea PDS (H) 3pm

 

Easter Monday 18th

Redhill PDS (A) 11.30am

 

Saturday 23rd

Guildford City PDS (A) 3pm

 

------------------------------------------

Matches to be arranged:

 

 

 

 

2021-2022 Season

 

Club Officials:

 

 Terry Molloy..  Director & Hon Secretary,

                             Fixture & Player Secretary.

 

     Bob Lockyer.. Programme/Website Editor,

                 Committee member.

 

Louise Nelson - Registration Secretary

--------------------------------------------

 

Combined Counties League

Division One

Programme of the year winner

2013/2014

 

--------------------------------------------

Social club:

 

Lindsay - Bar Manager

----------------------------------------

 

 

Main Ground:

 

Merland Rise,Tadworth, Surrey KT20 5JG Tel: 01737 350982

 

Nearest railway station: Tattenham Corner

---------------------------------------

 

 

Club website: www.bansteadathleticfc.moonfruit.com

---------------------------------------

 

Club colours

 

Home.. Amber/Black shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

 

        Away..  All Red - Goalkeeper shirt.. Green or Grey

-----------------------------------------

 

 

Our football club is affiliated to..

 

Surrey County Football Association

 

--------------------------------------------------------

 

PLEASE TAKE CARE OF YOURSELVES

AND STAY SAFE AND WELL!!

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

 

Management:

 

         Carl Taylor ..... Manager     John Chinnery..... Coach

 

Rod Davis..... Coach           Bradley Graham..... Coach

                                   

------------------------------------------------------------

 

Banstead Athletic Football Club squad 2021-2022

               

Braydon Tanner, Hiram Laud-Anderson, Liam Holden,

Joshua Fitzgerald-Smith, Lorcan Francis, Aran Ammah,

Don de Dieu Tamtale, David Awomola, Emmanuel Akiotu,  Alex Stingelin, Stephen Newman, James Bell, Louis Blake,

Zacaria Aiken-Simon, Abdulbaset Abu Amara, Lewis Miller,

William Crozier, Romaine Atkinson, Kieran Newman,

Billy Wilson (GK), Adrian Markovac, Ben Geraghty, Washington Omenyi, Nathaniel Oseni, Ivan Atkins,

Devon Gordon, Diadier Camara,  Ben Jones, Fabio Nunes, Kailan North, Muhammed Nsubuga, Lewis Taylor,

Keiran Rhule, Leks Rivers, Otis Taylor, Rueben Duncan,

Joe Adoo-Peters, Khalid Abbas, Tyron Sonko, Enea Zoukou.

 -----------------------------------------------------------

 

STOP PRESS...STOP PRESS...STOP PRESS

 

Please be aware as from the 18th October 2021 these website pages will not be updated, as the Moonfruit site is being migrated to a new Yell website. This may take sometime to complete.

My apologies about this.

This is something totally out

of my control.

 

PLEASE SEE THE RIGHT HAND PANEL FOR ALL MATCHES FROM MONDAY 18TH OCTOBER 2021

----------------------------------------------------------

 

 

SPECSAVERS SURREY SENIOR CUP

1st round draw

 

Kingstonian v Banstead Athletic

 

tie to be played before the end of November

--------------------------------------------------------

 

Last match:

CCL Premier Division South

Banstead Athletic 1 Molesey 1

 

Banstead Athletic team:

Devon Gordon G/K, Stephen Newman,Joe Peters,

Kailan North, Alex Stingelin, Lewis Taylor, Lewis Miller,

Nathaniel Oseni, Manny Akiotu, Enea Zoukou,

Ben Geraghty.

 

subs used: Khalid Abbas & Adrian Markovac

 

----------------------------------------------------

NEXT MATCH WILL BE AWAY

IN THE

 

Cherry Red Records Challenge Cup

1st round  

Tuesday 26th October 2021

v Edgware Town FC

to be played at:

Edgware Town FC,

Silver Jubilee Park,

London NW9 7NE

ko 7.45pm

 

--------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Banstead Athletic Football Club has been put into a new League by the FA due to the restructuring of the pyramid. We are now in the....

 

PREMIER DIVISION SOUTH (CCLPS)

 

TEAMS FOR 2021-2022 season are...

 

AFC Croydon Athletic FC, Badshot Lea FC,

Balham FC, Banstead Athletic FC,

Beckenham Town FC, Camberley Town,

Cobham FC, Colliers Wood United FC,

Farnham Town FC, Fleet Town FC,

Frimley Green FC, Guildford City FC,

Horley Town FC, Jersey Bulls FC,

Knaphill FC, Molesey FC, Raynes Park Vale FC,

Redhill FC, Sheerwater FC, Walton & Hersham FC

-----------------------------------------------

Pre-Season friendlies...

 

Chessington & Hook United 1-1

Ashford 3-1

Egham Town 1-5

 

-----------------------------------------------

 

As website editor I would like to take this opportunity

to thank everyone connected with our football club for their understanding in the times we find ourselves in at the moment..

 

-----------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

CCI28062018_00000 mitre

 

Hello.... A very warm welcome to our

football club.This website will keep you up to date with everything to do with....

 

BANSTEAD ATHLETIC

FOOTBALL CLUB

 

 

 

ScreenHunter_02 Jul. 09 19.53
FOOTBALL ADVERT 2021_alt_low